Belgium
How punctual were Belgian trains from January to August 2026? By our 6-minute rule, 91.8 % of long-distance stops were under 6 minutes late, 95.3 % of regional stops and 94.7 % of S-train stops.
Read this with care: the source contains only trains that actually ran. Cancelled trains are missing, so the real picture is worse than these figures look. They are therefore not comparable with Germany, the Netherlands or Switzerland.
How to read the map
- on time (under 6 min)
- 6 to 14 min late
- 15 to 29 min late
- 30 to 59 min late
- 60+ min late
One day as a video
The whole period
- Long distance91.8 %On time (under 6 min)
- Regional95.3 %On time (under 6 min)
- S-train94.7 %On time (under 6 min)
Month by month
| Month | Long distance | Regional | S-train |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2026 | 91.4 % | 94.6 % | 94.2 % |
| Feb 2026 | 92.2 % | 95.2 % | 94.7 % |
| Mar 2026 | 91.8 % | 95.0 % | 94.2 % |
| Apr 2026 | 92.1 % | 95.6 % | 94.8 % |
| May 2026 | 90.5 % | 95.2 % | 93.8 % |
| Jun 2026 | 90.2 % | 94.4 % | 93.7 % |
| Jul 2026 | 93.1 % | 96.2 % | 96.2 % |
| Aug 2026 | 92.8 % | 96.3 % | 95.9 % |
On time = under 6 minutes late, counted over the real stops of trains that ran. Pass-throughs at measurement points are not counted. Infrabel and SNCB use their own measures; our figures are not comparable with their official figures.
Provinces compared
Punctuality per province and train class, sorted from most to least punctual. The Brussels-Capital Region counts as a unit of its own. A stop belongs to the province of its measurement point.
Long distance
| Province | Stops | On time |
|---|---|---|
| Namur | 141,060 | 94.1 % |
| West-Vlaanderen | 348,005 | 93.7 % |
| Luxembourg | 48,468 | 93.3 % |
| Brabant Wallon | 85,165 | 93.1 % |
| Oost-Vlaanderen | 355,314 | 92.8 % |
| Hainaut | 396,488 | 92.1 % |
| Vlaams-Brabant | 328,068 | 92.0 % |
| Antwerpen | 455,120 | 90.9 % |
| Liège | 230,306 | 90.4 % |
| Limburg | 133,192 | 90.4 % |
| Brussels-Capital Region | 536,449 | 90.2 % |
Regional
| Province | Stops | On time |
|---|---|---|
| Brabant Wallon | 37,632 | 96.9 % |
| Namur | 269,921 | 96.6 % |
| Luxembourg | 216,694 | 96.3 % |
| Oost-Vlaanderen | 275,780 | 95.8 % |
| Liège | 285,728 | 95.7 % |
| Hainaut | 370,906 | 95.5 % |
| West-Vlaanderen | 105,225 | 95.5 % |
| Vlaams-Brabant | 210,510 | 93.9 % |
| Antwerpen | 168,243 | 93.8 % |
| Limburg | 66,503 | 91.7 % |
| Brussels-Capital Region | 35,526 | 89.3 % |
S-train
| Province | Stops | On time |
|---|---|---|
| Limburg | 31,041 | 97.2 % |
| Oost-Vlaanderen | 752,080 | 95.7 % |
| Brabant Wallon | 405,231 | 95.5 % |
| Namur | 157,799 | 95.5 % |
| Vlaams-Brabant | 780,210 | 94.9 % |
| Hainaut | 321,933 | 94.9 % |
| Brussels-Capital Region | 813,144 | 94.5 % |
| Liège | 386,192 | 93.9 % |
| Antwerpen | 525,009 | 92.8 % |
Per class only provinces with at least 20,000 stops. Cancelled trains are missing in the data (see above), so the values are more favourable than reality.
The 20 biggest rail cities
The 20 cities with the most train stops that also have long-distance service, ordered by punctuality (long distance, regional and S-train together).
| City | Stops | On time |
|---|---|---|
| Namur | 152,919 | 96.0 % |
| Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve | 113,535 | 95.8 % |
| Denderleeuw | 101,682 | 95.1 % |
| Brugge | 80,130 | 95.1 % |
| Dendermonde | 76,271 | 94.8 % |
| Mons | 94,607 | 94.3 % |
| Charleroi | 155,296 | 94.2 % |
| Gent | 192,563 | 93.9 % |
| Leuven | 167,212 | 93.9 % |
| Sint-Niklaas | 77,795 | 93.7 % |
| Braine-l'Alleud | 65,459 | 93.4 % |
| Zaventem | 112,208 | 93.3 % |
| Kortrijk | 65,502 | 93.3 % |
| Liège | 253,075 | 92.6 % |
| Mechelen | 136,324 | 92.5 % |
| Brussels | 499,297 | 92.4 % |
| Halle | 91,701 | 92.4 % |
| Schaarbeek | 237,776 | 91.9 % |
| Antwerpen | 417,877 | 91.4 % |
| Sint-Gillis | 252,172 | 89.9 % |
A city is the municipality of the measurement point; Sint-Gillis and Schaarbeek are Brussels municipalities with the stations Brussel-Zuid and Brussel-Noord. On time = under 6 minutes late (our rule). Cancelled trains are not in the data.
Period: January to August 2026. Before that the labelling of S-trains changed, so earlier months are not included here. Based on published data, not Infrabel's or SNCB's own measurement.
Data: Infrabel open data, punctuality history, operational points and line sections (licence CC0). Analysed and summarised by us, published under our name. Independent project, not affiliated with Infrabel or SNCB.